APC Raptor ATX
Also known as: Corvalent FI-RBXAX Corvalent Raptor ATX Supermicro (unknown) Chassis Plans ATXR-440B
chipChipset
cpuCPU socket
Socket 370 (PGA370)
cpuCPU family
Celeron (Mendocino) (PPGA)Pentium III (Coppermine)
speedFSB speeds
66MHz100MHz
chipCache
None/Integrated in the CPU
ramRAM type
SDR UDIMM
ramMax RAM size
768MB
pwrPSU connector
ATX 1.x (20-pin ATX)
moboForm factor
ATX (max 305 x 244 mm)
dimDimensions
305mm x 203mm
connI/O ports
1x 
Floppy interface
2x 
IDE interface
1x 
PS/2 keyboard
1x 
PS/2 mouse
1x 
Parallel
2x 
Serial
2x 
USB 1.x
1x 
RJ-45 LAN
2x 
Disk-on-Chip Socket
cardExpansion slots
4x 
32-bit PCI
1x 
3.3V AGP
3x 
16-bit ISA

Known issues:

  • DALLAS RTC coin cell empty

The motherboard's Real-Time Clock (RTC) chip contains a coin cell that may have drained, causing the loss of CMOS settings. This can result in an inability to save settings, causing system instability or failure to boot. To fix this, the RTC chip can be replaced with an equivalent or repaired by cutting into it and soldering on a new external coin cell holder. Replacement guides are available at https://github.com/necroware/nwX287 or https://github.com/necroware/nw12887, depending on the actual chip used.

Notes

For some rather bizzarre reason, the integrated RTC in the PIIX4E chipset is unused and it has an external Dallas DS12887A clock with non-replaceable battery. The board has a built-in 7-segment display for POST codes.

Last updated 2023-06-03T13:13:12Z
 TRW ID: 8490
chipsetChipset
chipsetChipset parts
Intel 82443BX (PAC) Intel 82371EB (PIIX4E)
chipNetwork chips
chipSuper I/O chips
chipReal-Time Clock chips
drv Drivers: 1 entry
Language
Media type
OS Compatibility
Name
Version
English
1x Installer
1995winWindows 95 1998winWindows 98 1999winWindows 2000 1999winWindows ME 2001winWindows XP
BIOS images: 2 files
Manuf.
POST String
Note
Core Ver.
BIOS Ver.
AMI
62-0000-006422-00101111-071595-440BX
Latest BIOS
071595
AMI
62-0000-006389-00101111-071595-440BX
071595
doc Documentation: 4 entries
doc Other files: not available
Model
Speed
FSB
Voltages
L1 Cache
L2 Cache
L3 Cache
Core
Process
TDP
1100MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
33W
1100MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
40W
1000MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
29W
1000MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
36W
950MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
34W
900MHz
100MHz
1.7V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
23W
900MHz
100MHz
1.75V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
33W
850MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
22W
850MHz
100MHz
1.7V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
28W
800MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
20W
800MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
28W
750MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
19W
700MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
18W
650MHz
100MHz
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
17W
600MHz
100MHz
1.65V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
16W
550MHz
100MHz
1.6V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
14W
500MHz
100MHz
1.6V
32KB
256KB
-
Coppermine
180nm
13W
766MHz
66MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
27W
733MHz
66MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
25W
700MHz
66MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
24W
667MHz
66MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
23W
633MHz
66MHz
1.65V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
22W
600MHz
66MHz
1.5V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
20W
566MHz
66MHz
1.5V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
20W
533MHz
66MHz
1.5V
32KB
128KB
-
Coppermine-128
180nm
14W
533MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
28W
500MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
27W
466MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
25W
433MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
24W
400MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
23W
366MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
21W
333MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
19W
300MHz
66MHz
2V
32KB
128KB
-
Mendocino
250nm
19W
No NPUs listed.

Disclaimer

The info found in this page might not be entirely correct. Check out this guide to learn how you can improve it.